Faculty

Lieutenant Colonel Bruce A. Fike


Commander, Detatchment 055


Contact Information

Email    bfike@ucla.edu
Office  SAC Room 232
Phone  310-825-1742 Ext. 5

He leads and supervises the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment at the University of California, Los Angeles. He is responsible for the education, training, and commissioning of all future Air Force Officers at Detachment 055.

He leads and supervises the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment at the University of California, Los Angeles. He is responsible for the education, training, and commissioning of all future Air Force Officers at Detachment 055.

Degrees

1993 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Management, Bellevue University, Bellevue, Nebraska

1995 Master of Arts Degree in Information Systems Management, Webster University, Kansas City, Missouri

1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2005 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence) 

Awards

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Assignments

1.  Jul 1994 – Jul 1996, Chief, B-2 Aircrew Training Device Software Support, Detachment 5, 29th Training Support Squadron, Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri

2.  Jul 1996 – Jul 1997, Chief, Computer Maintenance Training and Support Section, Detachment 1, 533d Training Squadron, Falcon Air Force Base, Colorado

3.  Jul 1997 – May 1999, Chief, Cheyenne Mountain Training System Support, Detachment 1, 533d Training Squadron, Schriever Air Force Base, Colorado

4.  May 1999 – May 2000, Mission Systems Flight Commander, 347th Communications Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia

5.  May 2000 – Apr 2001, Information Systems Flight Commander, 347th Communications Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia

6.  Apr 2001 – Apr 2004, Chief, Communications Inspections Branch, Office of the Inspector General, United States Air Forces in Europe (USAFE), Ramstein Air Base, Germany

7.  Jun 2004 – Jun 2006, Chief, Intel Systems Support, United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida

8.  Jun 2007 – Jun 2007, Aide-de-Camp to Deputy Commander, United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida

9.  Jun 2007 – Dec 2009, Instructor, Air Force ROTC Detachment 158, Tampa, Florida

10.  Dec 2009 – Nov 2010, Chief of Communications Operations, AFFOR/A6, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar 

11.  Mar 2011 – Apr 2013, Deputy Director, Plans, Programs and Requirements, Space Innovation and Development Center, Schriever Air Force Base, Colorado

12.  Apr 2013 – Present, Chief, Cyber Infrastructure Branch, Air Force Space Command, Requirements Directorate, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado