Faculty

Major Lenard Soriano


Assistant Professor


Contact Information

Email    lenardsoriano@ucla.edu
Office  SAC Room 226
Phone  310-825-1742 Ext. 4
Major Lenard C. Soriano is the Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 055, University of California Los Angeles (UCLA), CA.

He supervises both daily and weekly unit operations and oversees cadre training as well as professional development. He leads, trains, counsels and evaluates young men and women as potential AF officers. Lastly he represents and acts on behalf of the commander in his/her absence.

Major Soriano entered the Air Force in December 1995 and received his commission through ROTC in December 2003. 

Degrees

2003 - Bachelor, Occupational Education, Electrical Systems Technology, Wayland Baptist University

2007 - Masters, Business Administration, Webster University

2010 - Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2013 - Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Major - Jan 2014

Captain - Jan 2008

First Lieutenant - Jan 2006

Second Lieutenant - Jan 2004

Awards

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award

Iraq Campaign Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Assignments

May 2004 – Aug 2005, Assistant AMU OIC, 419 AMU, 412 AMXS, Edwards AFB, California

Aug 2005 – Aug 2006, AMU OIC, 452 AMU, 412 AMXS, Edwards AFB, California

Aug 2006 – Apr 2007, AMU OIC, 416 AMU, 412 AMXS, Edwards AFB, California

May 2007 – Apr 2009, Assistant AMU OIC, 14 AMU, 35 AMXS, Misawa AB, Japan

Apr 2009 – Feb 2010, Propulsion Flight Commander, 35 MXS, Misawa AB, Japan

Feb 2010 – May 2010, Assistant Operations Officer, 35 MXS, Misawa AB, Japan

Jun 2010 – Jan 2011, Director of Operations, 373 TRS, Sheppard AFB, Texas

Jan 2011 – Jun 2012, Chief of Protocol, 82 TRW, Sheppard AFB, Texas

Jun 2012 – Jul 2013, Maintenance Operations Officer, 51 MOF, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

Sep 2013 – Mar 2014, Flight Commander, 51 MOF, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

Mar 2014 – Present, Maintenance Operations Officer, 51 AMXS, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea